Driving debate underground is not the answer to extremism
[…] But it’s actually a point well worth making. Courts and governments cannot be involved in what people find sexually arousing in their imaginations; it’s only if actions cause harm to others that the law should intervene.

This is not, then, a ruling taken lightly. Rather it reviews very seriously a badly written law.

The law itself, section 21.15 of the Texas Penal Code, reads as follows:

(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room:
(A) without the other person’s consent; and
(B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person;